08:00 – 08:25 |
Registration |
|
|
|
|
08:25 – 08:30 |
HEARTLAB ARRHYTMIA MODULES – OPENING |
|
|
|
|
08:30 – 10:00
Room Purple |
Workshop Module A: Endocardial technologies Sponsored by: Abbott, Biosense, EP Solution, Medtronic
Chair and Faculty: J. Azpilicueta, L. Bontempi, L. Haegeli, A. Metzner, R. Rordorf, A. Saguner, C. Tondo
|
|
|
A. Saguner |
|
|
C. Tondo |
|
|
L. Bontempi |
|
|
R. Rohrdorf |
|
|
A. Metzner |
|
|
J. Azpilicueta |
|
|
||
08:30 – 10:00
Room Green |
Workshop Module B: Epicardial ablation Sponsored by: Atricure, Medtronic Chair and Faculty: J. Braun, C. de Asmundis, M. La Meir, C. Muneretto, A. Pozzoli, B. van Putte
|
|
|
A. Pozzoli |
|
|
C. de AsmundisM. La Meir |
|
|
C. MunerettoB. van Putte |
|
|
J. Braun |
|
|
||
08:30 – 10:00
Room 82 |
Workshop Module C: Mechanical management of the LAA Sponsored by: Abbott, Atricure, Lifetech, Sentreheart/Lariat
Chair and Faculty: R. Lee, I. Moarof, A. Ouda, C. Tondo, S. Salzberg
|
|
|
A. Ouda |
|
|
S. Salzberg |
|
|
I. Moarof |
|
|
C. Tondo |
|
|
R. Lee |
|
|
||
|
A. Ouda |
|
08:30 – 10:00
Room 90 |
Workshop Module D: Concomitant ablation during open surgery Sponsored by: Atricure, Medtronic
Chair and Faculty: N. Ad, A. Ahlsson, M. Andreas, A. Fumero, S. Gaynor, M. Gruszczynski, G. Laufer, A. Weber
|
|
|
A. Weber |
|
|
N. Ad |
|
|
S. Gaynor |
|
|
M. Andreas |
|
|
A. AhlssonA. Fumero |
|
|
||
|
|
|
10:00 – 10:30 |
Coffee break |
|
|
||
10:30 – 12:00
Room Purple |
Workshop Module A: Endocardial technologies Sponsored by: Abbott, Biosense, EP Solution, Medtronic Chair and Faculty: J. Azpilicueta, L. Bontempi, L. Haegeli, A. Metzner, R. Rordorf, A. Saguner, C. Tondo
|
|
|
A. Saguner |
|
|
C. Tondo |
|
|
L. Bontempi |
|
|
R. Rordorf |
|
|
A. Metzner |
|
|
J. Azpilicueta |
|
|
||
10:30 – 12:00
Room Green |
Workshop Module B: Epicardial ablation Sponsored by: Atricure, Medtronic Chair and Faculty: J. Braun, C. de Asmundis, M. La Meir, C. Muneretto, A. Pozzoli, B. van Putte
|
|
|
A. Pozzoli |
|
|
C. de AsmundisM. La Meir |
|
|
C. MunerettoB. van Putte |
|
|
J. Braun |
|
|
||
10:30 – 12:00
Room 82 |
Workshop Module C: Mechanical management of the LAA Sponsored by: Abbott, Atricure, Lifetech, Sentreheart/Lariat
Chair and Faculty: R. Lee, I. Moarof, A. Ouda, C. Tondo, S. Salzberg
|
|
|
A. Ouda |
|
|
S. Salzberg |
|
|
I. Moarof |
|
|
C. Tondo |
|
|
R. Lee |
|
|
||
|
A. Ouda |
|
10:30 – 12:00
Room 90 |
Workshop Module D: Concomitant ablation during open surgery Sponsored by: Atricure, Medtronic
Chair and Faculty: N. Ad, A. Ahlsson, M. Andreas, A. Fumero, S. Gaynor, M. Gruszczynski, G. Laufer, A. Weber
|
|
|
A. Weber |
|
|
N. Ad |
|
|
S. Gaynor |
|
|
M. Andreas |
|
|
A. AhlssonA. Fumero |
|
|
||
12:00 – 13:00 |
Lunch break |
|
13:00 – 13:15 |
MAM 2O17 OPENING |
S. BenussiC. de Asmundis |
13:14 – 13:20 | COURSE OPENING |
G. Zünd |
|
|
|
13:20 – 13:40 |
Opening lecture: The way to all-round Multidisciplinary Arrhythmia Heart Team cooperation |
C. de AsmundisM. La Meir |
|
|
|
13:40 – 14:20 |
SESSION 1: Hybrid Strategies Context 1: Ablation in Persistent AF
Chair: S. Benussi, R. LeePanel: A. Metzner, L. Haegeli, B. van Putte
|
|
13:40 |
|
C. Tondo |
13:55 |
|
D. Shah |
14:10 |
|
|
14:20 – 15:00 |
SESSION 2: Hybrid Strategies Context 2: Sequencing Treatment Steps
Chair: J. L. Cox, C. de AsmundisPanel: G. Haywood, P. Suwalski
|
|
14:20 |
|
M. La Meir |
14:35 |
|
T. Weimar |
14:50 |
|
|
15:00 – 16:10 |
SESSION 3: Guidelines Chair: O. Alfieri, J. L. Cox, F. DuruPanel: D. Kotecha, M. Lunati, M. Mariani, S. A. Mueller
|
|
15:00 |
|
D. Kotecha |
15:15 |
|
N. Ad |
15:30 |
|
C. de Asmundis |
15:45 |
|
S. Benussi |
16:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
16:10 – 16:30 |
Coffee break |
|
16:30 – 17:20 |
SESSION 4: From the Present to the Future: the Innovation Cycle Chair: G. Laufer, M. Roos, A. Weber, A. ZientaraPanel: D. Altmann, M. Andreas, L. Bontempi, R. Lee, C. Muneretto
|
|
16:30 |
|
S. Gaynor |
16:38 |
|
C. Muneretto |
16:46 |
|
G. Haywood |
16:54 |
|
J. Braun |
17:02 |
|
J. Azpilicueta |
17:10 |
|
|
17:20 – 18:00 |
SESSION 5: Monitoring Chair: A. Manolis, P. Suwalski, L. G. von BlotzheimPanel: G. Magrin, G. Mascioli, M. Namdar, R. Rordorf
|
|
17:20 |
|
H. Burri |
17:28 |
|
G. Mascioli |
17:36 |
|
G. Magrin |
17:44 |
|
J. Steffel |
17:52 |
|
|
18:00 – 18:25 |
GRAND LECTURES |
|
The long lasting diatribe between epicardial and endocardial ablation |
J. L. Cox |
|
18:25 – 18:30 |
Closure Day 1 |
S. BenussiC. de Asmundis |
20:30 – 22:30 |
Dinner |
|
|
|
A. Romero |
07:45 – 08:30 |
Breakfast Symposium: Multidisciplinary Approach to AF: Case study and controversies With an unrestricted educational grant by Atricure
Chair: O. Alfieri, P. Suwalski, C. Tondo
|
|
|
P. Suwalski |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
08:30 – 08:35 |
Opening Day 2 |
|
08:35 – 08:55 |
OPENING LECTURE |
|
|
P. Della Bella |
|
08:55 – 12:00 |
Live cases session
Chair: J. L. Cox, C. de Asmundis, T. WeimarPanel: C. Muneretto, S. Stec, J. Steffel, P. SuwalskiSurgeons live OP: S. Benussi, A. Ouda, B. van Putte
|
|
08:55 |
|
D. Inderbitzin |
08:55 – 10:25 |
LIVE CASE / TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION |
|
|
|
|
5 min |
|
J. Braun |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
J. Braun |
5 min |
|
F. Maisano |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
R. Lee |
5 min |
|
J. L. Cox |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
O. Alfieri |
5 min |
|
D. Shah |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
C. Tondo |
5 min |
|
M. Ehrlich |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
A. Metzner |
5 min |
|
H. Kottkamp |
3 min |
Allocated Discussion and Rebuttal |
L. Bontempi |
|
|
|
10:25 – 10:45 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
10:45 – 11:05 |
Special lecture |
|
|
S. Bianchi |
|
12:00 – 12:45 |
Lunch break |
|
|
|
|
12:45 – 13:30
Room Auditorium I |
Lunch Symposium - Modern aspects in multidisciplinary thromboembolic prophylaxis
Chair: R. Kobza, D. Kotecha, I. Moarof, R. Rordorf, J. Steffel, B. Van Putte |
|
|
J. Steffel |
|
|
B. van Putte |
|
|
I. Moarof |
|
|
C. Tondo |
|
12:45 – 13:30
Room Auditorium II |
Lunch Symposium - Going to the left: the big nightmare
Chair: A. Ahlsson, F. Maisano, A. PlassPanel: R. Pretre, G. Tozzi |
|
|
F. Maisano |
|
|
A. Metzner |
|
13:30 – 13:50 |
Keynote Lecture |
|
|
A. Metzner |
|
|
|
|
13:50 – 14:50 |
Session 6: LA function and LAA SESSION Chair: J. L. Cox, R. Kobza , M. ZuberPanel: D. Altmann, L. Haegeli, C. Huber, M. Roos, G. Tozzi |
|
13:50 |
|
A. Manolis |
14:00 |
|
I. Moarof |
14:10 |
|
M. Castella |
14:20 |
|
S. Themistoclakis |
14:30 |
|
|
|
|
|
14:50 – 15:05 |
Coffee break |
|
|
|
|
15:05 – 16:20 |
Session 7: Take out „and extraction“ Chair: S. Gaynor, R. Prêtre, R. RordorfPanel: O. Alfieri, M. Andreas, M. La Meir
|
|
15:05 |
|
A. BreitensteinD. Inderbitzin |
15:17 |
|
L. BontempiC. Muneretto |
15:29 |
|
S. StecP. Suwalski |
15:41 |
|
O. AlfieriP. Della Bella |
15:53 |
|
C. de AsmundisM. La Meir |
16:13 |
|
|
|
||
16:20 – 17:20 |
Session 8: Il ne peut pas ne pas marcher – Monster Cases Chair: D. Altmann, M. Castella, M. LunatiPanel: A. Fumero, R. Prêtre, R. Rordorf, J. Steffel, C. Tondo
|
|
16:20 |
|
S. Stec |
16:30 |
|
V. Savic |
16:40 |
|
R. Lee |
16:50 |
|
M. Lunati |
17:00 |
|
L. Bontempi |
17:10 |
|
M. Castella |
17:20 |
Closing remarks and see you at MAM2018 |
S. BenussiC. de Asmundis |